Monday, July 24 | Tuesday, July 25 | Wednesday, July 26 | Thursday, July 27 | Friday, July 28 | |
08:30-09:30 | Registration |
||||
Chair: Justin Corvino |
Chair: Bernd Ammann |
Chair: Annegret Burtscher |
Chair: Abhay Ashtekar |
Chair: Robert Beig |
|
09:30-10:30 | Richard Schoen (Irvine) The high dimensional positive energy theorem |
André Neves (Chicago) Weyl Law and the volume spectrum |
Alessandro Carlotto (ETH Zurich) From scalar curvature rigidity phenomena to min-max embedded geodesic lines |
Helmut Friedrich (Golm) Einstein-lambda-matter flows near future time-like infinity |
Nicolaos Kapouleas (Providence) Recent gluing constructions in Differential Geometry |
10:30-11:00 | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | Coffee Break |
11:00-12:00 |
Lan-Hsuan Huang (UConn) Equality in the Spacetime Positive Mass Theorem |
Neshan Wickramasekera (Cambridge) Regularity of stable CMC hypersurfaces |
Michael Kunzinger (Vienna) Singularity theorems in regularity C1,1 |
Robert Wald (Chicago) Canonical Energy |
Gerhard Huisken (Tübingen) Inverse mean curvature flow for entire graphs |
12:00-14:00 | Lunch Break | Lunch Break | Lunch Break | Lunch Break | |
Chair: Luc Nguyen |
Chair: Peter Aichelburg |
Chair: Gilbert Weinstein |
Chair: Daniel Pollack |
||
14:00-15:00 |
Michael Eichmair (Vienna) The large-scale isoperimetric structure of initial data |
Greg Galloway (Miami) Topology and singularities in general relativity |
|
Marc Mars (Salamanca) Geometry of null shells |
Jan Metzger (Potsdam) On the uniqueness of small surfaces minimizing the Willmore functional subject to a small area constraint |
15:00-15:30 | Tea Break | Tea Break | Tea Break | ||
15:30-16:30 |
Pengzi Miao (Miami) Minimal hypersurfaces, isometric embeddings, and manifolds with nonnegative scalar curvature |
Mattias Dahl (Stockholm) Outermost apparent horizons with non-trivial topology |
|
Mu-Tao Wang (Columbia) Linear stability of Schwarzschild black hole: the Cauchy problem for metric coefficients |